:::::::: You are in faq's - About Canada

About Canada


DO I NEED A STUDENT OR A VISITOR VISA TO STUDY IN CANADA?

Study Permits (student visas) are not required for English language courses that last 6 months or less. People from some countries however, need Temporary Resident Permits (visitor visas).

Citizens of Spain are not required to have visa to enter Canada for a period of six months. Make sure to contact the Canadian embassy and verify if your country requires a study or visitor visa.

Visitors inside of Canada won't be able to change the status of their visa or apply for a student permit from Canada. To avoid this we recommend that you apply for a student visa before you enter to Canada.

To apply for a student visa you require an acceptance letter confirming that you have been accepted in the institution. Subsequently it is necessary to take a medical test and prove to the embassy that you or your parents will be able to support all the expenses during your stay in Canada.


WHAT DOCUMENTS DO I NEED TO SHOW WHEN I ARRIVE TO CANADA?

You need to show your acceptance letter from the school, confirmation letter from your accommodation, round trip plane ticket and your visa if it is applicable.


WHY CHOOSE VANCOUVER?

Vancouver is one of the largest cities in Canada and the most important city in British Columbia. According to Statistics Canada in 2006 the population of the city was about 578,000 inhabitants, although in its metropolitan area there are about 2.1 million people. Vancouver is a dynamic and multicultural city set in a spectacular natural environment. Vancouver has been designated by several international organizations, the best city in the world to live and the latest being in 2010. The combination of natural beauty, mountains, the Pacific Ocean and the modernity of the city, makes Vancouver a magnet for not only immigrants worldwide but also tourists and students.

In February and March 2010, Vancouver hosted the 2010 Olympic and Paraolympic Winter Games with great enthusiasm. For Vancouver, the benefits of hosting the world will continue with memories to last a lifetime, but also leave Vancouver with Olympic-quality sports facilities, public transit, green buildings and art and culture legacy that residents and visitors alike will enjoy and appreciate for many years to come.


CAN I WORK WHILE STUDYING IN CANADA?

It is not possible for visitors to work without Work Permits in Canada. If you possess a work permit and have a high level of English it is very easy to find a job in Vancouver.

Some of our partners:

Courses

English Classes for Kids
English Classes for Adults
Special Packages




>> SITE MAP
Services

Homestay
Airport Reception
Medical Insurance
Agents
Become a Homestay Family
Registrations

Registration Forms
Cancellation Rules
Ending Classes Rules
Policies and Regulations in Canada
Methods of Payment
CONTACT US

T 604.628.8491

F 604.648.8201

Toll free 1-888-873-8905

info@northwesthomestay.com

Vancouver is our home

DB WEB CREATIVE design